City of Mobridge, South Dakota

City of Mobridge, South Dakota Official Website.

Frequently Asked Questions About Water and Service Lines

What if I have a running toilet? How do I fix it?

Toilet tank leaks typically result from worn parts, which need to be replaced, or from misalignment of some part of the flushing mechanism. Most repairs can be done by an experienced "do it yourselfer." If you are not sure you can handle the job, please call your local hardware store and they may be able to offer assistance. Otherwise, call a plumber. It is important to stop the leak as soon as possible.

What if my water is a rusty, orange color?

Red, orange, or yellow water is usually caused by iron (rust). The different colors can be attributed to different chemical forms of the iron (rust) and by varying concentions of the rust in the water. Rusty water occurs from sediment in the pipes or rust from the inside walls of cast iron water mains. The rust can be disturbed and temporarily suspended in water with unusual water flows from water main breaks, construction, maintenance or by flushing of a hydrant. This discolored water is not  a health threat. When the water is discolored it is recommended to not wash laundry as chlorine bleach will react with the iron to form a permanent stain.

Customers can flush this water from their system by letting faucets run until the rusty water clears up. If the water does not clear within 5 to 10 minutes then the rust is still present in the City main, and you should wait for the main to clear before flushing your system. This could take up to a few hours.

If water is unusually discolored or the situation continues for an extended period of time, please contat the Water Department at (605)845-2102.

What if my water is a milky white or cloudy color?

Milky white water is almost always caused by air in the water. To see if the white color in the water is due to air, fill a clear glass with water and let it set on the counter. Observe the glass of water for about 2 or 3 minutes. If the white color is due to air, the water will begin to clear at the bottom of the glass first and then gradually all the way to the top.

This is a natural phenomenon and is caused by dissolved air in the water that is released when the faucet is opened. When you relieve the pressure by opening the faucet and filling your glass with water, the air is now free to escape from the water, giving it a milky appearance for a few minutes. If your water is cloudy or milky white in appearance and does not clear in a glass after 5 minutes, please contact the Water Department at (605)845-2102.

Who is responsible for the curb stop on my service line?

The property owner is responsible for the water service line, including the curb stop. The curb stop is a valve located on your service line, and it serves as a safe guard to shut your water service off during emergencies or maintenance needs.

Image title


News & Updates

Mobridge Comprehensive Plan
Posted on 08-06-2019

View All News & Updates

Latest From Calendar

No Results to Display

Useful Links

Election Information

Police Department

Fire Department

Mobridge Area Chamber of Commerce

Special thanks to Carissa Aberle Photography for providing the wonderful bridge pictures on this website.

Copyright © 2014-2019 City of Mobridge & it's licensors.